1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : COMMERCIAL SERVICES & SUPPLIES
  3. INDUSTRY : CONTAINERS & PACKAGING
  4. SONOCO PRODUCTS CO.
Sonoco Products Co.
XNYS: SON
50.12-0.15(-0.30%)
2.4M
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Dividend
Sonoco Products Co. has an upcoming dividend of $0.540 per share due on 10 Nov 2026See details

Sonoco Products Co. RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

Sonoco Products Co. technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

Sonoco Products Co. Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

41.9

Score is 41.89, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

51.5

RSI is 51.5, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

61.4

MFI is 61.4, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-0.1

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-0.5

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day ATR

1.5

Sonoco Products Co. is currently at 1.46 Day ATR

Day ADX

24.1

Sonoco Products Co. is currently at 24.11 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

0.3

Sonoco Products Co. is currently at 0.32 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-0.3

Sonoco Products Co. is currently at -0.26 Day ROC(125)

Sonoco Products Co. Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -0.15 (-0.30%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    49.1950.46
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    0.46 (0.93%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    46.6651.49
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -0.57 (-1.12%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    46.6651.49
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -5.03 (-9.12%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    46.6660.67
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    2.54 (5.34%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    45.960.67
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    8.63 (20.80%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    38.6560.67
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    -2.4 (-4.57%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    -0.83 (-1.63%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    38.6561.73
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    -9.41 (-15.81%)
    50.12 (LTP)
    38.6567.06
    LowHigh

Sonoco Products Co. Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
Sonoco Products Co. Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Inside Uptrend
    Short Line Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

Sonoco Products Co. has 2 bullish and no bearish candles active.

Sonoco Products Co. Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Sonoco Products Co. is trading below 5 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-2
3 bullish, 5 bearish
Bullish3
Bearish5
5 Day SMA
50.4
10 Day SMA
49.7
20 Day SMA
49.2
30 Day SMA
49.2
50 Day SMA
51.5
100 Day SMA
53.0
150 Day SMA
52.5
200 Day SMA
52.4

Sonoco Products Co. Day OSCILLATOR TREND

Sonoco Products Co. is trading above 4 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+1
4 bullish, 3 bearish
Bullish4
Bearish3
RSI(14)
51.5
Stochastic Oscillator
78.1
CCI 20
72.7
Awesome Oscillator
0.8
Momentum Oscillator
2.2
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-0.1
Stochastic RSI
84.1
William
-28.4
Ultimate Oscillator
64.1

Sonoco Products Co. PIVOT LEVEL

current price
50.12
Open
49.42
High
50.46
Low
49.192
Close
50.12
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 351.9351.3250.4751.19
Resistance 251.1950.8950.3550.71
Resistance 150.6650.0650.2450.41
Pivot Point49.9249.6249.9249.92
Support 149.3948.785049.44
Support 248.6548.3549.8949.14
Support 348.1247.5249.7748.65

Sonoco Products Co. Day BETA

1 Month
0.56
3 Month
0.1
1 Year
0.07
3 Year
0.14

Sonoco Products Co. Beta for 3 months is 0.1.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD